German Stuffed Cabbage

My informant shared a fond memory and tradition her and her Grandma Win had which involved cooking stuffed cabbage on cold Winter Nights. Although she did not exactly remember the recipe she said that her grandmother’s stuffed cabbage recipe included cabbage, veal, tomato and onion. She said that although her Grandma was German most of the dishes she cooked were of Polish influence. She also noted that this recipe was one of her favorites as a child because she has sentimental memories cooking this dish with her grandmother. This tradition existed prior to when my informant and her grandmother started making this dish together. The informant’s mother and her mother used to make the same dish on cold Winter nights as well!