Ghosts of Morgan’s Corner

Local legend of Oahu

Two girls were together at Morgan’s Corner when a man comes up and attacks them. One escapes, but the other one is killed. After this happened some people started seeing the girl’s spirit out of the corner of their eye or have a hard time starting their cars. This is attributed to the girl not wanting people to leave her. Later a boy hung himself there and people began to see his spirit as well as the girls in that area making people believe that the area was conducive to spirits.

This story has a local feel to it. There isn’t a particular culture or large event attached to it. The story seems to be attached to a local geographical spot and spread in that area. It is not a particularly important story just one that is part of the make-up of the supernatural world in Oahu.