“Good things come to those who wait”

Informant Analysis: “My parents actually didn’t tell me this one, our teachers at school would tell us all the time, like, probably before snack time or something to calm us down because we were impatient kids, but I remember it even though that was a long time ago. I don’t really follow it as a motto or anything because I think you usually have to put some effort in if you want something to happen, but I guess patience is important as well”

Analysis: This proverb, which I would say is pretty well known in America, seems to promote passivity, which goes against the usual future and action oriented American proverbs like “actions speak louder than words” and “he who hesitates is lost.” The idea behind this proverb relies on our ideas of “fate” or “luck” in which patience, or inaction, somehow magically leads to some kind of success, whether that be personal or professional. It is probably best used, and more effective, when told to children, as the informant describes. It gives them reason to slow down or wait because they are guaranteed a reward in the end. Past childhood, it may not be the best method to ensure success because not everything is based on luck, and without some kind of effort or work one won’t get far.