Hoser

Informant:

Tim Marino is a nineteen year old student at USC from Calgary, Alberta. He currently plays on the USC hockey team.

Original Script:

Hoser.

Background Information: Tim explains that the term “Hoser” comes from “when the Canadian kids would be playing hockey on the ice…or like, on a pond, and the losing team would actually have to hose down the ice for the next teams to play.” Therefore, “Hoser” is a kind of folk insult in Canada, similar to calling someone a loser in the United States.

Thoughts on this piece: I find this term very interesting and funny, for when I used to play sports, I was always known as the trash-talker on my teams. It entertains me to know that people from other cultures have their own methods and terms to use when they are trying to get in their opponents heads while playing sports.