Hot Water Cure

Informant: Hannah is an 18-year-old student, born and raised in China before moving to Los Angeles for college. Her parents now live in Japan, but they return to China to visit family during the summer.

Main Piece:
Hannah: “My mom always used to tell me when I was sick to drink hot water. It’s a thing in China that you see people carrying around like bottles of warm water. Nobody brings around cold water.”

Interviewer: Is hot water just healthier than cold, or does it actually help heal you?

Hannah: “Well, yeah, it’s supposed to be healthier, but it can also heal you. Like, if you have a headache or a stomachache. Even if you have a fever.”

Background Information about the Performance: The informant’s mother informed her of this folk medicine. The informant noted that even when she travels, she tries to drink warm water rather than cold water, and feels off if she does not.

Context of Performance: This is performed when people are feeling sick, or just to stay healthy.

Thoughts: I thought it was interesting that the informant felt ill if she drank cold water.