Hou Yi and the Ten Suns

“There’s a guy

Chinese: 后羿
Phonetic: Hòu yì
Transliteration: Back Yi
Translation: Hou Yi

and in his world there are ten suns and everything is super hot and he basically went and he basically shoot nine of them down and the one we have is the one he left alone and yeah he is a hero for doing this”

Context:

Informant (CQ) is a student aged 19 from Shanghai, China. He attended high school in the U.S. and currently goes to USC. This piece was collected during an interview over dinner in the dining hall. He learned the story from a Chinese fairy tale book when he was in elementary school. He sees the meaning to be that one hero must do what they can for the good of all.

Interpretation:

This story demonstrates a belief in Chinese culture that one must do what he can for the betterment of the many. In this case, Hou Yi must shoot down nine suns for the good of the world.

For another version of this story, see here: