Humor–“Yo mamma” jokes

My informant is a good friend of mine who happens to have a witty sense of humor and a quick tongue. As a result, she has an arsenal of jokes at her disposal, all of which are hilarious and often borderline offensive; however, my favorites are her “yo momma” or “your mom” jokes. She uses these  in a lot of nonsensical situations, often when she doesn’t know what else to say, but they provide the perfect filler. She says that she learned a lot of them from her brother who is two years older than she is. She remembers the ones that she thinks are the funniest, mostly “yo mamma so fat” and “yo momma so ugly” jokes, because she says that “they’re the most versatile.”

Yo momma’s so fat, she has her own zip code.

Yo momma’s so fat, she’s on both sides of the family.

Yo momma’s so ugly, your dad took her to work with him so he wouldn’t have to kiss her goodbye.

Yo momma’s so stupid, she brought a spoon to the Superbowl. (told at a Superbowl party)

I love “yo momma” jokes, and my friend is an excellent joke-teller. It is these one-liners that make you realize that delivery is one of the most important parts of humor; in addition, these jokes are not particularly specific so therefore not really offensive unless a person is very sensitive about something. A lot of these are considered “redneck” jokes, which also can be thought of as blason populaire; however, they appear frequently in modern context and are in no way confined to a specific group of people.