Initiation Ceremony for Sororities and Fraternities

The initiation ceremony for both sororities and fraternities introduces the pledge and officially welcomes all the new members to the chapter. It involves chants, bible verses, cloaks and, in my case, the drinking of a special beverage. Each house has a different sacred ceremony but each chapter of every house has the same nationally and has been the same for as long as the house was created. Aspects of the ceremony also involve robes in the colors that represent the sorority. It is a very cultish experience yet representational of that sorority. This ceremony has been done since the beginning of the chapter and passed on in its exact form for years. I found it very special yet cultish in the aspect it mimicked worship that was very specific to an organization,