Korean wedding custom of carrying one’s mother

My source first witnessed this custom at her cousin’s wedding. After the majority of the traditional wedding ceremonies were completed, the time for real celebration came and everyone was more encouraged to laugh and be merry. The groom picked up his mother and carried her on his back and ran around with her while the onlookers laughed at the spectacle, all while in traditional Korean garb. The act of carrying his own mother on his back after his wedding was said by my source to have symbolic meaning, demonstrating that despite being married, he would continue to support his mother into old age.

Through the various collections of Korean folklore, I have come to find the Korean people as a people that strongly respect their elders. Before their own happiness and decisions must come the happiness of the elders. This ritual was a good example of revering one’s elders.