Legend – Kelowna, Canada

The Legend of Ogo Pogo

I have heard people say that in the Okanagan Lake, Kelowna, BC Canada, there is a creature that is like a serpent and like a dragon. He lives way down in the caves of the deep water. It has been sighted for about 100 years, but I have never seen it. It is quite large; many people said that this creature is huge. Some people even describe him as being a cousin of the loch ness monster.

Joanne told me that this is a very common legend told around her town and other towns that surround the Okanagan Lake. She said that she first heard the legend recently after moving to Kelowna. She told me that the legend is usually told to tourist of the lake and the area in order to increase tourism. There are also some statues of what the creature is portrayed in a surrounding park. She says that although she has not seen it she still believes that the creature exists and she also believes that the loch ness monster exist as well. They are creatures that are strong and have survived all these years.

Although, it is an interesting legend I would have to say that I think that it is not true. I think that someone that had visited Loch Ness or knew about Loch Ness monster saw an animal or a creature in the Canandian and thought that he saw the same familiar monster. This legend is very familiar to the Loch Ness monster and it might have just migrated to this area, it is just an oicotype of the Loch Ness monster. The reason why I think that this monster is not real is that the first sighting was later than the Loch Ness monster and it just borrowed the idea, it was not really sighted. Other than that, I am sure that they are using this legend in order to attract some tourist and give the lake a little more personality.