License Plate Game

Context: A is a university student living in the United States. One of her friends at school introduced this game to her, and it has now become a tradition among the friend group. It was initially created to mitigate the boredom of long car rides.

A: “There is a license plate game that we play in college where if you see an out-of-state license plate, you can hit your friend if you call it out first. We usually play this game during car rides or just walking around.”

Reflection: This is a great example of how games are often created to add entertainment to certain activities. Games are a fundamental way communities interact with one another. A lot can be learned about a community through the games that they play. This is one reason that is the case. Games that are developed to combat menial activities give insight into the nature of those activities.