Lift Your Feet Up

“When my mom swept the floor, she made me lift my feet up because if my feet touches the ground or the mop, she told me I would be single forever or I would marry a widow.”

Right when I heard this, I knew this folk belief was directed towards children in order for parents to get chores done. There had to be something to scare the children with, thus, having to be single forever was incorporated. I actually enjoyed hearing this superstition because it was in someway cute and fun to follow and pass onto other children.

Destini Felix is a co-worker of mine. She is 21 years old, not married, no children, and working in an office. She was born in the United States, but raised with parents who have lived in Costa Rica. She was raised mostly by her mother because her father had passed away when she was a child.

For this specific folklore, it is one that Destini had grown up hearing from her mother. This is one that she randomly thought of while she was telling me about the other ones. Because her mother said this to her so often, she did believe it. She even mentioned to me that maybe because she did this is the reason why she has a boyfriend right now!