Mailman Mailman

The following was an interview of a Participant/interviewee about a folk game that is passed around mainly in elementary. She is marked as CT. I am marked as DM.

CT: Mailman, Mailman here comes the lady with African booty. She could do the pom pom (arms parallel to the chest and moves them back and forth). She could do the twist twist (moves hips in a circle). Most of all she could kiss kiss kiss (two fingers on lips for every kiss said) with the red hot lips. K-I-S-S-I-N-G (open legs a little for every letter).

Background/Context:

The participant is ten years old in the fifth grade. She grew up in Los Angeles, California, but she has Mexican parents and family. Christine, who is marked as CT, is my sister. I was at home for my mother’s birthday party on Friday, April 13, 2018, when I overheard my sister playing a hand game with my cousin. I noticed it was the same games I played in elementary, but the lyrics of the game were slightly different. I began to ask her questions about the game. In this particular game, the objective was to see who could spread their legs further apart without falling down.

DM: Where did you learn this game?

CT: I learn this from one Roslyn (her friend).

DM: Where did you learn this?

CT: At school.

DM: Do you know where she learned it?

CT: She learned it from Cara.

DM: Why do you like this game?

CT: I like this game because it’s funny and that he is attracted to someone.

DM: What is the meaning of this game to you?

CT: It means to me like, like, like when, like when you wanna make someone laugh you could make them laugh by this game.

Analysis/ My Thoughts:

While I was in elementary, this “Mailman” game was very popular during recess when we had enough time to rest but not to play full games like kickball or handball. My sister told me this game was also very popular in her recess. Although they were both similar, the lyrics are different. Today’s version is shown above while the one I did in elementary nine years ago goes as stated: Mailman, Mailman do your duty. Here comes the lady with the African booty. She can do the pom pom (arms parallel to the chest and moves them back and forth). She can the twist (moves hips in a circle). Most of all she can kiss kiss kiss (two fingers on lips for every kiss said). K-I-S-S (open legs a little for every letter).