Ouija Boards

Background:

The informant is my aunt from my mother’s side of the family. She is a second generation American citizen and is the oldest of six children. After high school, she paid her own way through college and supported herself at the same time. As a result of her hard work, she has worked as an RN for almost 30 years at LA County Hospital.

Informant:

Back when I was in my teens it was common for kids my age to play with Ouija boards. Nowadays with all the scary movies, I know you wouldn’t dare go near something like that (laughs). One Christmas we got an ouija board as a present. Yea I know crazy right? Well, we played with it. I remember inviting friends over to play after school. One time it told a friend of mine that he was going to die. Immediately he bursted into tears. But what is really weird and still bugs me to this day is the fact that I asked the ouija board if I was going to have kids in the future and it told me no…….and well what do you know…your uncle and I were never ever able to have kids no matter how hard we tried. But it is what it is….I just find it really weird that it told me that at such a young age and it turned out to be true.

Analysis:

I know for a fact I would never have the guts to play with one of those things. Back then though it was fun and a popular thing to do according to my aunt. I mean shit she got a board for Christmas. It was considered fascinating to communicate with those from the so-called “other side”. Some believe that whoever is participating is moving the arrow, while others truly believe they are in contact with spirits. Some religions and cultures believe more than others. This goes beyond religion though in my eyes. There is some weird magic at work with stuff like this and I would want no part in it at all. Its spooky.