Pi Day

On March 14th, Mayfield Senior School celebrates Pi Day. It plays upon the fact that the math calculation of pi equals around 3.14. On Pi Day each of the math class’ students are served slices of pie. Students usually have a variety of type of pies to choose from such as cherry or apple. Along with eating pie, the students partake in contests to see which student can get closest to the accurate calculation. The accurate calculation of pi can pass ten figures and can be quite challenging. Students also race each other to see who can solve equations the quickest, usually involving trigonometry.

This is a great way to get students excited about math and partaking in trigonometry. Pi is a mathematical constant, 3.14 being the three most significant digits. Pi Day is mostly celebrated in educational institutions, particularly math classes. This tradition has been ongoing in the Mayfield history.