PINOCCHIO

PINOCCHIO

Main Piece:

So this is a story basically its this man creates a puppet and he comes alive (don’t remember how, maybe a fairy grants him magical powers?) and starts living a normal life but he ends up hanging out with the wrong crowd and lying – and whenever he lies his nose gets bigger and that was very significant to me because it kind of tells you your lies will always be present and seen.

And so he becomes a real boy, and he gets swallowed by a whale and he lives there for a bit and then he comes out and then I think he becomes a real boy at the end.

Background Information:

Why do they know this piece?

Disney Movie

Where/Who did they learn it from?

Disney Movie

What does it mean for them?

Just whenever you lie, your lies don’t go away, your lies are on you and they show on you and eventually everything falls apart because you just cant fix it sometimes so its better not to lie – also reminds me of the boy who cried wolf – when there was actually a wolf no one believed him – so I think that and Pinocchio really reinforces not lying – probably showing this to kids to help them do the right thing when they grow up – like why would Pinocchio’s nose grow?

Context of Performance:

Sitting inside friend’s room just talking.

Thoughts:

I believe it is interesting that these stories that we learn when we are young can be ingrained so deeply within our psyche (after all, the narratives we hold is what defines our identity as humans) that it molds the way we behave through carving our morals, ethics, etc.