Prank/Joke

A midget named midget is walking through the forest and he meets another midget named midget. So now we have midget, midget. They keep walking. They meet another midget named midget. So now we have midget, midget, midget. They keep walking through the forest. They meet another midget named midget. So now we have midget, midget, midget, midget. They keep walk onward through the forest. They meet another midget named midget. So now we have midget, midget, midget, midget, midget. They venture ever deeper into the forest and meet a giant named giant. So now we have midget, midget, midget, midget, midget, giant. The now more diverse group keeps going into the forest. They meet another giant named giant. So now we have midget, midget, midget, midget, midget, giant, giant.  The now even more diverse group continues onward. They meet another giant named giant. So now we have midget, midget, midget, midget, midget, giant, giant, giant.  The now fairly diverse group keeps walking. They meet another giant named giant. So now we have midget, midget, midget, midget, midget, giant, giant, giant, giant. The now quite diverse group keeps walking. They meet another giant named giant. So now we have midget, midget, midget, midget, midget, giant, giant, giant, giant, giant.  The now perfectly evenly diverse group keeps walking. And then they saunter while. Then they take a brief constitutional even deeper into the woods. Then jog for a bit. Then sprint for a bit. Then take a brief nap. Then walk further into the forest, when suddenly they come to a cliff. There is no way to get to the other side of the cliff except to jump. Giant goes first. He plummets to his death. So now we have midget, midget, midget, midget, midget, giant, giant, giant, giant. Giant goes next. He doesn’t even make it half way across. So now we have midget, midget, midget, midget, midget, giant, giant, giant. Giant goes next. He makes it across but a piece of the cliff breaks off and he falls to his death. So now we have midget, midget, midget, midget, midget, giant, giant. Giant goes next. He looks like he is gonna make it across, but mid jump an eagle flies into him and he plummets to his doom. So now we have midget, midget, midget, midget, midget, giant. The final giant steps up to the cliff and fails like the rest. So now we have midget, midget, midget, midget, midget. Midget gets a good running start, but can’t quite clear the cliff. So now we have midget, midget, midget, midget. Midget jumps well and grasp onto the other side of the cliff, but can’t pull himself up, so he too falls. So now we have midget, midget, midget. Midget is really athletic so everyone thinks he is gonna make it, but he trips on his shoelace as he is jumping and falls down into the cliff. So now we have midget and midget. Midget runs and almost makes it across, but comes up just a little short. So now we have only Midget. Midget runs with all his heart and jumps with all his strength and makes it safely to the other side of the cliff. And do you know why he made it?

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

Because he had his Air Jordan’s on.

I first heard this prank joke on the busride back from a Rotary Youth Leadership awards conference I attended in 2006, during my junior year of high school. A random kid told the joke on the bus. His friend, who had heard the joke before enjoyed watching all of us listen to the joke. At the end of it I was pissed off I had listened to it, but a few weeks later a group of friends were telling jokes and I decided to try telling it to them. Some of them thought it was hilarious as a prank and others never wanted to hear it again. I tell it every once in a while when a group of friends is telling each other jokes.

The way you waste people time with this joke is what makes it funny. People listen to this long, repetitive story waiting for some punch line, but it never comes. Nothing happens in the entire course of the joke. This is what makes it in reality a prank. The person listening expects the tale to become humorous, but it never does. It just ends abruptly.