Proverb

Until the lion has his historian, the hunter will always be a hero.

Abisola says that she heard the proverb from a guest speaker at an AFRICA SC meeting.  She believes that the proverb is similar to the saying that history is written by the victors.  She says that it means that we will always sing the praises of the winner until we are informed of the atrocities that were committed against the losers.  Until both sides of the tale are told, only those who come out on top will be able to tell their story.

There is a similar proverb in the book Home and Exile by Chinua Achebe.  He states “the story of the hunt will only glorify the hunter.”

With the advent of the internet and the globalization of culture, this proverb has proven true.  Now that anyone can share his or her story it is much more difficult for those who triumph by force to quell the voices of those they terrorized.  Even some of our most revered heroes in history has been exposed for the atrocities that they committed and their moral indignities.  This proverb states that until there is a way for the voice of the victim to be heard, the victor will be esteemed for his victory without question of the cost.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.