Proverb

“Money doesn’t grow on trees”

Eric is a 23-year-old USC graduate. He grew up in Beverly Hills and attended Beverly Hills High before continuing on at USC. He continues to live and work in Los Angeles. Eric and I were discussing proverbs, and he remembered “Grams” (his grandmother) first teaching him this lesson. “She always used to give me the “money doesn’t grow on tress shpeal.” Eric grew up in a Jewish family and he explained that he heard this proverb so many times throughout his childhood. Although he thought it annoying when he was younger, “its now something I say and use when its appropriate.” Ironically, Eric is now an accountant at a big firm in Downtown, Los Angeles and truly understands the meaning of “money doesn’t grow on trees.” Eric and I were at his parents’ house when he told me this familiar proverb and his dad was laughing because he first heard it from his mother (Eric’s grandmother).

While growing up, Eric would most frequently hear the proverb when his grandmother and grandfather used to pick him and his brother up from school every Monday and usually they would all go to an arcade. For Eric, it was the day he most looked forward to and him and his brother would always beg to stay longer. The response would usually be, “money doesn’t grow on trees boys so you’ll have to wait until next week!” Eric probably chose to share this proverb because it reminded him of his grandmother and grandfather and his childhood. Being an accountant, especially as Tax Season approaches, is stressful and I think it was a relief for him to laugh a little and remember what used to be so important to him.

The proverb “money doesn’t grow on trees” means that money isn’t indispensable and that it has to be earned. I found the proverb in an article for The Cornell Daily Sun:

Levy, Julia. “Money Doesn’t Grow On Trees: One Year Out.” The Cornell Daily Sun Online. April 20 2007. http://cornellsun.com/node/23039.