Proverb – Polish

“Kwiecien plecien”

“April’s weather changes all the time, similiarly to March.”

“It’s hard to translate it—the word is like very specific from old Polish.”

It applies to all of Poland. The informant learned it in school. She was referring to the fact that it is very similar to the other Polish proverb that “March’s weather is like a pot,” meaning that the weather is always changing.

The informant is from Poland. She is currently attending university in Los Angeles, CA. She has been studying in the United States for the past four years.

The knowledge of this proverb implies that the speaker is from Poland as he or she know the weather there.

It is very similar to the western proverb in “Proverbs, East & West,”: “Woman is as fickle as April weather” (Kim 174)

Kim, Yong-chol. Proverbs, East and West: an Anthology of Chinese, Korean, and Japanese Sayings with Western Equivalents. Elizabeth, N.J., U.S.A.: Hollym, 1991. Print.