Remedy

Original script/version:

“I was told that gargling salt water when you have a sore throat will help it feel better and heal sooner.”

When I asked Holly where she heard this, she said she had heard it from her 7th grade P.E. teacher who was originally from Great Britain. She had a really bad sore throat and when she asked to sit down during class, the teacher gave this advice. She has continued to gargle salt water when she has a cold ever since.

Holly was born and raised in rural Oregon, but she said that this piece of folk medicine originally came from somewhere in northern England. I think putting salt on an open wound hurts badly but also cleans it. I don’t how this would translate to a sore throat, my initial reaction would say it wouldn’t help, but I have never tried it.