Russian Joke 3 – List

1) “Do you know Putin’s plan for Russia’s new economy? It’s to make people rich and happy. The list of people is attached!”

2) My Russian friend told me this joke because he said he really wants Putin out of office, although he doesn’t see that happening until he dies. He used this joke as an opportunity to critique Russia’s president.

3) This joke was told to me in a set of four while my Russian friend and I were playing video games.

4) This joke seems to be getting at the idea that Putin, and Russian big government as a whole, largely tends to the interests of those within an elite network, as opposed to the Russian people as a whole. Wealth is highly centralized amongst government officials, and the prevalence of bribery allows for blackmarkets to facilitate without crackdown (bribery likely circles back to the Russian government).