Sorority Formal Rush- “House Tour Days”

House tour days are the days of formal where the rushees see the house and have deeper conversations with the girls already in the sorority. Seeing the house, the girls who are rushing are introduced to the deeper aspects of the house’s culture which has not changed for almost a century. The girls see the ways the members of the sorority have lived since the opening of the chapter in terms of their bedroom arrangements, floor plans, living room plans, pictures and composites on the wall, and room and house decorations. The girls who are rushing get a preview of the house and its culture. This is a crucial day of formal rush where the girls see the folklore of the house and are sung traditional sorority songs. As I have experienced this last year, I can say that the girls are pampered in order to make them appreciate the house and want to be involved in their traditions.