Swiss “Rösti”

A rösti is a traditional dish in Swiss culture that was used in the medieval times as a dish mountain men would make in the cold, desolate mountains in order to stay warm and to keep full as a rösti is essentially a fried potato dish that is very filling and hearty. It is still served in traditional Swiss restaurants mostly to tourists because the meal is not very healthy. Along with the traditional and historic roots, a rösti is a right of passage. Learning and the making of it for men and women is symbolic of how they can provide for families even if times of extreme cold and hunger. A rösti is a form of comfort to the Swiss because it helped their ancestors survive for so many years in the cruel winter conditions. I enjoy rösti: it is very delicious and usually served in themed restaurants