Synchronicity

My friend J has been researching Jung and his universal archetypes and the idea of synchronicity. It was not until he listened to the The Police’s final album also entitled “Synchronicity” that he began to take it seriously. He began to obsessively research how Synchronicity, explained by Jung and Sting, is when random events that have no discernible connection are somehow connected through meaning. Jung believed that this was due to the collective unconscious portraying itself through reality; that there’s a larger pattern to life and not just random chaos. In his own personal experience, the idea of an underlying pattern guiding life is a better alternative to chaos. It isn’t something that at our stage of evolution we can understand, but one day we may be able to grasp and see evidence for this common theory.

The idea of the unconscious manifesting itself in dreams and the idea suggests that it also manifests itself in reality.