Telephone Pictionary

“I learned this game from a friend in college… so you get in a group of like six or more people, it doesn’t really matter, the more people the better. Um, and, however many people there are, each player gets that many small sheets of paper. So if there are eight players you get eight pieces of paper. Um, and each player starts by writing something really random down. It can be anything… a phrase, a saying, a random collection of words that don’t make sense. It’s more fun if it’s more difficult. And then, you start the timer, and everyone passed their whole stack to the right. And, once you get a new stack, you take the top card, read it, put it on the bottom, and on the next card you try to draw that. And then once thirty seconds are up, you pass the cards in the same direction. So you get a new stack with a picture and you look at the drawing, flip it to the back, and write what you think that is a drawing of. And then, this continues until you’ve done it however many players there are and you get the original stack back. And then you just get to show to the whole group the projection of where you started and where you ended up and it is frequently hilarious. Um, the point isn’t to get it right. The point is to see how hilarious it is when people misunderstand drawings or can’t draw something as well as they should be able to.”

I find this game to be interesting because, unlike the individual games of Telephone or Pictionary, the point is not to see if you can get it right. Rather, the game is more enjoyable when people get the answers wrong. I’ve played this game before with the informant (who taught it to me). He learned the game while in college. The game is intentionally meant to twist the purpose of games that most kids grew up playing. I think the game represents a sort of rebellion against the games we all played as children. People often try to write inappropriate or ridiculous things on the papers (I’ve seen some foul language used in the game.)