The Farmer

Interviewee: Once upon a time there was an elderly farmer. One day, his only horse ran away, That evening, all the neighbors came around and said, “Oh, we are so sorry to hear about your horse. That’s too bad.”

The farmer said, “Maybe.”

The next day, the horse came back, brining seven wild horses with it. That evening, the neighbors came and said, “What a great turn of events. You have eight horses now. You’re so lucky!

The day after that, the farmer’s son tried to break one of these wild horses. He was thrown off and broke his leg. That night, the neighbor’s said, “Oh, that’s too bad.”

The farmer said, “maybe.”

The following day, the recruiting officers came to the farm to draft people into the army. They rejected the father’s son, due to his condition. That night, the neighbors returned and said, “Your son doesn’t have to go to war. Isn’t that great?”

And the farmer said, “maybe.”

Interviewer: What does it mean to you?

Interviewee: My friend gave it to me at a retreat, it’s important because I know I don’t have to worry about the bad things that come my way because God will always bring good fortune.

After thoughts: Christians believe that God has a plan for his people. They believe that humans are rewarded with eternal life if they believe in his grace. They pray to thank God for everything He has given and believe that He will take care of his people.