The Ghost of Queens

” There’s this urban legend in my house… It’s a very old house, built in the nineteen fifties or something… That my house is cursed…. because an old Jewish woman who lived in it died and in my room too!”
The informant’s house is very old, he seems to appreciate the urban legend as the house still has its old fashioned furnishings and has a very nineteen fifties design to it in general. The informant was told this legend by his family who were probably told about this through the Realestate agent or the person selling the home. This type of urban legend makes the residence seem quirky. It’s a bit of a gamble to tell a family moving into a home about a terrifying urban legend involving a ghost. Tt could either scare them away if they are scared of ghosts or draw them in more if they actually believe in ghosts.