The Golden Dragon

Interviewer: What is being performed?

Informant: Folk belief by Crystal Soojung Choi

When a Korean mother becomes pregnant with a son, she has a dream that a golden dragon appears to her.

Interviewer: What is the background information about the performance? Why do you know or like this piece? Where or who did you learn it from?

Informant: My dad told me this story because my grandmother (his mom) had that dream when she was pregnant with my dad. I really like this story because of the mystical qualities surrounding it.

Interviewer: What country and what region of that country are you from?

Informant: I was born and raised in Los Angeles, but my dad was born and raised in the Boseon area of South Korea.

Interviewer: Do you belong to a specific religious or social sub group that tells this story?

Informant: It’s a dream that Korean mothers have when pregnant with a son so I suppose it is prevalent in Korean families.

Interviewer:  Where did you first hear the story?

Informant: From my father before I went to sleep one night.

Interviewer: What do you think the origins of this story might be?

Informant: It could be part of the values of royal families in older generations that a son was desired for offspring and thus, they were welcomed as a precious treasure before and after birth.

Interviewer: What does it mean to you?

Informant: With the appearance of the golden dragon, it could show how precious a child is in a family and that they are treasured and loved.

Context of the performance– conversation with a classmate

Thoughts about the piece– Other portents of sons include dreaming of cows, tigers, snakes and pigs but dragons are the luckiest. Daughters are symbolized in dreams by flowers, jewelry and other delicate objects. More Korean dream interpretation here: koreancultureblog.com/2015/03/17/try-the-korean-way-of-dream-interpretation/