The Haunted Restaurant

Transcription:

Interviewer: “Do you believe in ghosts?”

Informant: “Aw hell no.”

Interviewer: “Do you know any ghost stories that happened to your family or friends?”

Informant: “I don’t know about my family, but I did used to have a friend who like…there was a restaurant in my town that’s like…supposedly…it’s supposedly haunted. It’s like a really old-there’s a lot of really old buildings in my town. But like…quote unquote allegedly one of my friends went there when she was younger. She like…was in the restaurant sorta in the evening. And the power went out for seemingly no reason because there wasn’t like a storm going on outside or anything. And she looked up and saw, cuz it was sorta like two levels with like a balcony up on the second story and she supposedly saw an old woman looking down and when she looked up the old woman was gone or when the power came back on she was gone or something. And that is the one…ghost story that I’ve ever heard from someone in person.

Summary:

The informant talks about a childhood friend who encountered a ghost at a supposedly haunted restaurant. One evening the power goes off in the restaurant for seemingly no reason. On the balcony of the restaurant she thought she saw an old woman staring down at her. However, upon looking closer or the power coming back, the old lady was no longer there. This is one of the ghost stories that strikes me more as being a possible trick of the light. When you’re dark and especially if you have a preconceived notion of a place being haunted, it’s easy for your mind to play tricks on you. This may be one of the reasons why the informant isn’t quick to believe  in the story’s paranormality.