The Homeless Wanderer

Once, there was a wandering homeless man who was starving and stranded in the desert. As he was walking along an old desert path in search of something to eat, he found an empty sack of fruit. The homeless man picked up the sack and swung it over his shoulder and began to pray “Thank God for giving a starving man an empty sack of fruit”. After that, he continued to walk and across on old hunting bow with a brokens string. He picked up the bow and put it in his sack, and prayed “Thank God for giving a starving man a hunting bow with a broken string.”

The homeless man walked some more, and he saw an old tree that was dead had no fruit. He broke a few branches off of the old tree and put them in his sack, and prayed “Thank God for leading a starving man to a dead fruit tree,” and then he continued upon his path

After walking some more, he found an old cooking pot and picked it up off the ground, blew the dust off of it and put it in his sack too. As usual, he prayed “Thank god for giving a starving man an old pot full of dust”.

As he continued walking, he found an old fishing hook but no fishing pole. He picked up the fishing hook, put it in his sack and prayed “Thank God for giving a starving man a fishing hook with no fishing pole.”

Finally, after days of walking, his path ended in at a river. The old homeless fellows fell to his knees at the river bank and prayed loudly, “Thank God for leading a starving man to a river so great that he cannot hope to cross it.”

Then, the homeless man realized his purpose and tied the fishing hook to the broken string on the hunting bow, and using it as a fishing pole, caught himself a fish that he cooked in the old pot over a fire he had made from the dried tree branches. The moral of this story: don’t take anything for granted and gratefully use anything you have to the best of your advantage.