Theater Circle Trust Rituals

Ooh, high school drama productions would have a “circle” every night before shows. I feel like most schools or theaters or whatever have something like this. A communal thing to get everyone together and alleviate anxiety before a show. Let’s see. There were different ritual/game things every time, chosen from an established group (established, as the whole thing was, by past students. Everything passed down and taught to the freshman and sophomores and other newcomers so that the whole thing goes on). There’s one thing where everyone holds hands silently. One person squeezes the hand of the person next to them and then that person does the same so it goes around the whole circle. There’s another thing where an appointed person, usually a beloved clownish figure who retains the post until they graduate, is blindfolded. They then go around the circle and randomly select two people, who have to kiss. That one happens three times. There’s “Show us how you get down” or whatever it was called. Basically a call and response then dance thing.

“Hey Michael!”
“Hey what?”
“Hey Michael!”
“Hey what?”
“Show us how you get down!”
“What?…I don’t know…no way”
“Ok!”

Then you’d proceed to do some kind of dance move or something while saying “This is how I get down.” Pretty much anything goes. Everyone then imitates it and then the person who just went calls the next person.
Then there’s senior speeches, where all the seniors talk about how much drama has meant to them and lots of people cry.
Aaaaaaand, yeah, that’s pretty much all I remember about that.

The members of the Drama Club are afraid to fail at performing their play, and so they ritualize those fears by forming a circle and participating in group games, dances, and songs to loosen up and gain comfort in the routine. By doing embarrassing dances beforehand, they can relax and not worry so much about embarrassing themselves on stage. Another big benefit is that the club members joining together to do embarrassing dances and awkward activities provides the club with a strong feeling of community. People learn to trust each other by breaking their comfort zone, and through passing on these Drama Club activities to newly initiated members. This trust makes the group tight-knit and able to work together to put on a play.