Twin Power

The twenty-two year old female informant born in the Gabonese Republic, a state located on the west coast of Central Africa, revealed that where she is from twins are thought to have superpowers. “You’re not supposed to do anything bad to twins or something bad will happen to you.” After birth a ceremony is held in their honor twins.  Twins naturally have special abilities. Apparently, not all are capable of controlling those powers. In effort to cultivate those supernatural powers sometimes twins are trained by a sorcerer. When asked if they still have powers when they are separated? My informer found that they are indeed thought of as powerful without each other but more potent when together. Twins are also somehow linked to serpents neither there nor are they not allowed to kill and eat snakes.