Wasp Sting Remedy

When the informant was in middle school, he was running barefoot in his backyard. He didn’t see the wasp until he stepped on it. He had never been stung by a wasp before and was unused to the level of pain and discomfort he felt up his entire leg. He couldn’t sleep that night because it still hurt so badly, so he asked his mother if there was anything else she could give him for the pain that wouldn’t interact with the painkillers he had already taken.

His mother put unseasoned meat tenderizer on the wasp sting. He said that within an hour, the pain was at a manageable level. His mother learned the remedy from her mother, who in turn had heard it from her own mother. Apparently the remedy has been passed down for several generations.