Weon

Subject: Folk Speech

Informant: Sebastian was born in Santiago, Chile and has both a younger and older brother. He is currently finishing his studies in Cinema in California and plans to return to Santiago once he graduates. He spent all his childhood in Chile until coming abroad to the U.S. to study.
Original Script: Puta el weon weon weon / That guy is so dumb dude

Background information by informant: This is just one example of how the word “weon” can be used in Chile to mean three different things in one phrase. However, the term can be used in a variety of circumstances, even as a an insult or a term of endearment.

Thoughts: A piece of folklore speech such as this one demands immense depths of knowledge from a certain culture to be fully understood and utilized appropriately.