White Crysanthemum-Taiwan

“ Another Folk tradition or I guess a superstition is that you don’t give white chrysanthemums unless it’s someone’s funeral. If you do then it is considered extremely rude and you wish death on the person. While I was in Taiwan I don’t think I saw them in a normal flower shop but you have to order them specifically for a funeral.”

Context:

The informant found this information out while living abroad in Taiwan and asking his host father what flowers to get for his host mother’s birthday. He warned him anything but the white chrysanthemums.

Analysis:

I find it odd that a flower can symbolize such a harsh meaning, and typically when I think of a funeral I think of dark colors, black usually, not a beautiful white flower. This is a very unique folk custom that I believe is mainly tied to Taiwanese culture.