“You gotta get to gettin’ while the gettin’ is good”

My informant remembers this one most clearly because it is most relevant to his life. Being a music producer, he has to make numerous appearances at events and meetings. Most of the time, he would rather spend his time in his room producing and mixing his own music. But in order to get anywhere with his music, he has to go out and make connections or find opportunities. He regrets the times when he let himself get lazy or let his mind get soft into thinking opportunities are vast and waiting for him to pick up on his own time. He feels time is limited and with that, so are chances.

Through my own life experience, I can attest to this wisdom. I don’t believe that you only get second chances in life, but I do believe certain opportunities specific to your needs have an expiration date. If you happen to miss it, then you have to scurry around for alternatives until a right one comes. I think it is dangerous for one to be complacent with the idea that opportunities come and go and you’ll just catch the next one. Being open to possibilities is important, but what is more crucial is the ability to act when you must.