A Long Neck Means Good Fortune

My informant told me about how her grandmother said that if you have a very long neck, it is a sign that you will be successful. Her grandmother would tell this to her sister, who had a long neck. My informant does not believe in it however. Her grandmother had a lot of random proverbs, so even though she Is open to it, she doesn’t think of it as a law. My informant also told me that she did not have a long neck, and thus she was more inclined not to believe in the fortune her grandmother gave her sister.

It seems as if this proverb is the conclusion of a ritual of fortune telling her grandmother does. Whether it is believed or not seems irrelevant as the simple words boost the confidence of the individual with a long neck.