“Actions vs. Words”

Your actions speak so loudly, I can’t hear what you’re saying.

Background:

This is something I picked up from a bunch of different management prep talks. It gets mentioned almost every event. Depending on who’s talking they have their own favorite version but I like this one the best because it’s short and sweet. It basically just reminds me that I can talk all I want but until I actually do something it doesn’t really mean anything what my intentions are. It’s all just bullshit until I show what I’m made of through my actions.

Context:

I say this to people like when [our friend] Sean talks about his music for fuckin ever about the EP he’s working on and the gigs he wants to book and his social media or whatever, and eventually I just can’t take it anymore and I say it to like jog some fuckin sense into him cuz I can’t take it anymore. He just talks a lot of shit, and I want to remind him “Hey, you haven’t done anything yet, so it doesn’t matter. Plans are great, but you haven’t accomplished anything, and if you don’t like that, then for fuck’s sake, DO SOMETHING about it.”

My Thoughts:

This really speaks to the culture of the CUTCO company that you always want to get the sale now, today, right away. We believe that if you don’t walk out of a house with a sale, you failed and you need to figure out how to do better next time. We hate when people talk about doing something like “oh, I almost got the sale” because at the end of the day, “almost” means nothing in our company.