Architecture or Architorture?

The informant is currently in college, studying to become an architect.  Architecture studies involves many forms of torture–many sleepless nights, professors telling you to do one thing and then changing their minds, and even cutting yourself accidentally with razor blades.

Out of this torture, architecture began to be called architorture.  And it has stuck, because it is, unfortunately, very close to reality for many architecture students.  The informant says this occupational lore is very popular among architecture students, as it’s a witty way to acknowledge the suffering that comes from their work load.

I agree with this interpretation.  Also, I believe the collective use of this term helps bind the architects together into a family.  Having a common term–and one that acknowledges the true nature of the schooling–helps build a community, and community ultimately makes the “architorture” a little bit more bearable.