Beer Pong Rules (Common underage drinking game).

Michael Gordon, a junior studying Pop Music at the University of Southern California, who hails from Flemington, New Jersey, provided four pieces of folklore for this collection.

The interview was run, within his studio, at Orchard Avenue, on the outskirts of the University of Southern California.

Folk Performance: Beer Pong Rules (Common underage drinking game).

Folk Type: Folk-Practice.

“How do you play pong where you’re from?” – Stanley Kalu

STORY: Oh My God, everyone plays it so different. The thing that’s different, I remember…like if you shoot the shot and you or your partner makes it. The other team is supposed to take the cup away, like immediately. If they don’t and you or your partner sinks another shot in the same cup then its game over cause the other team didn’t take their drink. How people play here is if you get the ball into the cup, the other team will just leave it there until your partner takes his shot.

Background Information: Michael enjoys this piece because the drinking culture on the east coast is particularly strong. He learned of it in high-school while drinking with his friends.

Context of Performance: The context was illustrated in the story section.

Thoughts: I’ve never understood drinking games. Why not just drink? Why go through such a process for the same effect? seems inefficient.