Birdsong

Story: It’s very specific to my family, but my grandma had this story that was passed down to her from her mom, my great grandmother’s friend used to sing this tune, and basically that friend passed. For weeks my grandmother was really sad about it and one morning she went out onto the porch like she did every morning, and there was a bird there. And the bird looked directly at her and started singing the song that her friend used to sing. Not with the vocals obviously, but it chirped out the tune. And it kept coming back and doing that morning after morning. And to my great grandmother that… that was proof that her friend was reincarnated. And that’s how the story goes.

Context: I was told this story by the informant in person, and recorded them so that I could better transcribe later on.

Thoughts: When asked about their own thoughts on the story, the informant paused thoughtfully, and said that they don’t really believe in ghosts, however this story really touched their heart to hear. They don’t know if it is true, but they hope it is.

Analysis: I thought this legend was a very heart warming take on reincarnation and the afterlife. I have heard other stories similar tot his one, and people seeing or hearing signs from animals after a loved one passes seems to be a common story.