Children’s Phrase – United States

Children’s Phrase- United States

“Liar, Liar, pants on fire. Hang them up on telephone wire.”

Kai told me another phrase that they say a lot on the playground. He said he learned this from his friend from school. He said that whenever someone is lying or whenever he doesn’t believe in them, he would say this to them. I asked him why he says this and not something else when someone else is lying. He said that he didn’t really know what else to say when someone is lying. And also it is fun for him to say it. When asked what was meaning behind this phrase, he told me that he didn’t know. He just knew from his classmates that this was the thing you were supposed to say.

Speaking to Kai, brought old memories of my childhood in elementary school. Not that I remember most of it but I do remember these popular playground phrases and songs. Even nowadays, whenever someone is lying; the phrase “liar, liar, pants on fire” comes across my mind. I don’t remember if it is just memory or we just didn’t say it but I do not recall the second verse of this phrase. I don’t ever remember saying, “Hang them up on telephone wire” when I was younger. I just remember always saying “liar, liar, pants on fire” and nothing else. I’m not sure about the meaning behind the phrase. I think I once heard that when children are caught smoking; they try to lie about it and hid the cigarette in their pants. Hence the phrase “liar, liar, pants on fire”.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.