Contemporary Legend

Urban Legend

A young girl is left home alone with only her dog to protect her. When night approaches, she locks all the doors and tries to lock all the windows, but one in the basement won’t close.

She decides to leave it open, but locks the basement door and goes to bed. Her dog takes its customary place under her bed.

In the deep of night she awakens to a dripping sound coming from the bathroom. The girl is too scared to go check so she reaches her hand under the bed. She feels a reassuring lick from her dog and falls back to sleep. She reawakens to the dripping sound, reaches her hand down to the dog where she feels the reassuring lick and falls back to sleep. Once more, she awakens to the dripping sound. She reaches her hand down and feels the lick of her dog.

Now curious about the dripping sound, she gets up and slowly walks towards the bathroom, the dripping sound getting louder as she approaches. She reaches the bathroom and turns on the light. A horrific sight greets her; hanging from the shower nozzle is her dog with its throat slit open and its blood dripping into the bathtub.

Something on the bathroom mirror catches her eye; she turns around. Written on the bathroom mirror in her dog’s blood are the words “HUMANS CAN LICK TOO”.

Claire was told this story by her older sister when she was around eleven years old. They were away at camp together over the summer and each person in their cabin had to tell a scary story and this is the story her sister told. Having heard this story, Claire was frightened for months to be left alone in her house. She acknowledges know that there may have been an ulterior motive behind her sister telling this story. She believes now that the story was told to her in order to deter her from wanting to be left alone in the house. Claire admits that her parents had always been wary of leaving her alone, especially since Claire was so young, however, they slowly were beginning to feel like maybe they should give her some freedom. However, after Claire heard this story, she no longer wanted to be left alone.

Claire believes that this story also has a second meaning. She takes it as an almost “coming of age” story. She says that these scary stories are always almost told by people older in age and they only start at a certain age, which Claire believes is when kids start to seem like they are maturing and can now handle more intense stories. While she has heard many urban legends, she says this one stuck with her the most because it was the first scary tale she had ever heard.

After having talked with Claire, I disagree that her mother was trying to deter her daughter from wanting to be alone in the house. I do believe it is possible it was meant to just be a mild wake up call to Claire that there are dangers out there in the world, and no matter what you do to make yourself feel more comfortable, there is always danger surrounding us and so it is necessary to be alert. I do agree thought that these urban legends could be considered a rite of passage as if you are one of the kids who do not become afraid after hearing this story; you are definitely looked upon as a strong person.