Dancing Through Life

Informant: My senior year on the dance team I was on, we had eight or nine of us seniors. And on the last day of class we all sat in a circle and would, like, go around to each senior and everyone else would say their first impression of that senior, and how it either stayed the same or changed.

Collector: Oh that’s neat!

Collector’s Notes: Because these seniors were at a liminal point in their lives, it’s natural that they would want to reflect on the past and see the journey from the past to the present.  This is a way that they could do that.  In western culture, and folklore in general, what is perceived is very important.  I would imagine that most people’s opinions of the seniors changed, because people are always changing and growing, and what people perceive about them changes and grows with them.