Desk of Secrets

The Alcove, an earthy and decadent cafe in the Los Feliz area of Los Angeles, holds desks full of secrets. In the back room of the cafe there is a desk, used as a dining table. Inside the desk drawers are small papers that have confessions, secrets, intentions, and hopes written by the people who have dined there in the past. Not advertised by the cafe, this ritual is a random and secret occurrence. One is able to open up the drawer and read small scraps filled with hopes and heartbreak. After reading and reflecting on the hundreds of secrets kept in the drawer, a small pad of paper and pen invites the diner to write his own confessions. It’s almost a spiritual experience as you are let into someone’s thoughts and secrets.