Fruit, Candy, and water to appease the spirits

The twenty-two year old female informant born in the Gabonese Republic, a state located on the west coast of Central Africa, revealed that where she is from it is not uncommon to find bowls of fruit, candy, other sweets and cups of water on the dining table. This is meant to appease genies. My informant claimed that not all locals do this. It is found mostly in the homes of people near bodies of water.

Genies are trickster characters that can turn against you. According to my informant the treats are meant to bring luck from the genies who inhabit water. Apparently the genies will wander away from their home and in order to stay in their graces, it is best to provide offerings. People are allowed to eat the offerings but must replace them with something that is equally pleasing.