“Getting Fiberglassed”

My high school friend returned home from college the first semester with what she considered to be the most ridiculous story about her new sorority (she wasn’t totally sold on it yet).

One of her sorority friends had recently gone to the roof of one of the fraternity houses to hook up with one of the members. The next morning she woke up and her back was in extreme pain, she couldn’t tell why she felt like there were sharp things stuck all over her back. She told one of her other sorority friends about what had happened and the girl laughed. She explained that it was almost a rite of passage for girls in the sorority to “get fiberglassed” by laying down on the roof of that fraternity house. All of the girls pitched in using strips of duct tape to remove the fiberglass from the girl’s back.