Ghost Appearances

SL: So do you have a ghost story or a legend that you would like to share with me?

VS: Kay so, the house that I grew up in, the house that I still live in, um my family has lived there for like 50 years now, and my grandma would always tell me that the people that they bought it from, um the wife of the guy died in what was now her bedroom, and that the reason why they were selling the house was because it was just really sad for him to be there, and all that stuff. So they bought the house, and after a while they’d been there, they’d like hear things and hear weird noises and they didn’t really think much of it, but my grandma would tell me that this one night when she was sitting in her room, and it was dark out, and she was looking out into the hallway and she saw like a person walk past her room in the hallway. And um, my grandpa came in and she was like ‘Oh you were in the hallway,’ and he’s like ‘No I wasn’t. I was sitting in the living room. I just got up and came in here.’ So she thought that was really weird, and he used to work at night, so she was laying in bed and she felt like someone was sitting on the edge of her bed, and she looked up and there was nobody there. And so, she got kinda freaked out, but my grandma’s the kind of person that just gets really angry, so she yelled at my house and said ‘If anybody’s here and they wanna leave me a message or give me a sign then they need to do that, but you need to leave now ’cause this is my house, it’s not your house anymore so you need to go away.’ And after that nothing else happened anymore.

SL: Have you ever had any experiences in there?

VS: Um, I haven’t. My mom said that they saw one of my aunts that had died just kinda hanging out in the kitchen, but I haven’t seen anything. I don’t think so.

SL: What do you think about the story? I mean, what is your take on it; what do you think it was?

VS: Um I think my house was haunted, and I have no issue with that because nothing bothers me in the house right now so, if they wanna stay there, if they’re still there, that’s cool. But, I think there were ghosts there.

In this case, it is very clear that the individuals in the situation believe they are dealing with ghosts. A somewhat spooky background is given to the household, including it’s apparent age and deaths that had occurred within. Despite this, the family of VS still bought the house and proceeded to live in it for many years and still are to this day. The main part of this story focuses on the grandmother of VS confronting what she believes to be lingering spirits within the house. The things that happen to her are strange, and even though she was momentarily frightened, she confronts the unknown and takes charge of the situation. After this, the haunting apparently stops.

VS later mentions that her mother witnessed a dead family member standing in the kitchen one day, but this occasion is not elaborated on. It could be said that this event was of a different kind because the ghost was a family member, so the sighting might have presented itself as safe or even comforting. However, no one in this story seems to be seriously afraid or effected by all of this paranormal activity. The grandmother, mother, and VS all seem to openly accept that which they cannot explain or see. They acknowledge that they are in control of the situation, and therefore they are not intimidated by what they believe to be ghosts. They seem to be perfectly fine living in a home in which restless spirits might also dwell or visit occasionally.