Heal Little Frog Proverb

Nationality: American

Translation:

Heal heal little frog tail
If you don’t heal today,
you will heal tomorrow

Context:

This is a story the informant learned from her mom who said it to her whenever she was sick or injured. She doesn’t know what the frog part means, but thought it was cute. Her mom would also kiss whatever part was injured right before she said mañana. She further explained that when she calls her mom and is sick, her mom still repeats the proverb. This was a proverb that had been passed down for multiple generations, as the informants mother also heard it from her mother. The informant said that she could not remember a time being sick, where her mom did not say the proverb.

Analysis:

I think that this proverb is an excellent example of one that is passed down through family. The fact that it become a tradition whenever the informant was sick demonstrates that it holds sentimental value, and will most likely continue to do so. This type of proverb also is likely to get passed down, as people tend to positively associate it with family and love. I find it interesting that for many people, proverbs in their native tongue hold a unique level of sentimental value. Furthermore, the proverb’s inclusion of healing the next day is more applicable to sick people, as it reminds them to remain hopeful and focus on getting better, rather than hoping for miracles that may never occur.